+33 (0)9 84 08 05 91

Privacy Policy

We fulfill GDPR rules

Sedna SystemPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

October 2018

This Privacy Policy governs the collection and processing by PROCE2.net (hereinafter “PROCE2.net”) of personal data (hereinafter “Personal Data”) of users and customers (hereinafter “the Users”) of the website www.sednasystem.io (hereinafter “the Website”).

Personal Data is the information used to identify or make identifiable a natural person, for example his name, surname, email address, telephone number or IP address.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to any use by the User of the Website and its various services, including browsing the Website, the execution and payment of bookings or orders and the sending of commercial or promotional information.

This Privacy Policy supplements the provisions of PROCE2.net’s Terms and Conditions of Sale as made available here.

It may be supplemented by specific information brought to the attention of the User in the frame of a commercial offer or service.

Who is the Data Controller?

PROCE2.net, a French simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 38,020 euros registered at the Trade Registry of Aix-en-Provence under n°477 956 627 and whose head office is located at 496, chemin de la Blaque – 13530 Trets (France), is the Data Controller in charge of the processing of Personal Data made through the Website.

PROCE2.net undertakes to comply with the provisions of French Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 (in its current version) and those of the European General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679 (called «GDPR»).

The Website is hosted in the United States on servers of the company vps.net. Personal Data is hosted on secure servers located in the United States and in the United Kingdom on 100.TB company servers under GDPR-compliant conditions.

PROCE2.net can be contacted by mail at the above mentioned address or by e-mail: [email protected].

Why do we process Personal Data?

PROCE2.net undertakes, within the framework of its activities and in accordance with the applicable regulation, to ensure the protection, the confidentiality and the security of the Users’ Personal Data, as well as to the protection of their privacy.

PROCE2.net only processes Personal Data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes. PROCE2.net does not process data inconsistently with these purposes.

PROCE2.net processes your data as part of the execution of a contract:

For this, purposes are the following:

• Allowing Users to access the Website and, where applicable, certain placeholders, and to use its various features;
• Managing the identity of the User and authenticate it;
• Provide the service of sending boat rental quotes to its customers;
• Providing booking order services;
• Ensuring the service related to the administration of the sales of its customers and the bookings;
• Ensuring the billing and payment service of its clients;
• Managing the rental base of its customers;
• Ensuring the service of a real-time booking schedule for its clients;
• Providing the accounting tools service for its clients;
• Providing pre-sales and sell services;
• Providing After Sales Service;
• Managing Personal Data, features and rights of a contract;
• Dealing with terminations;
• Processing claims;
• Communicating for customer management;
• Managing incoming mails and/or emails;
• recovering unpaid bills;
• Managing litigation;
• Managing requests for the data subjects’ rights;
• Storing customer or user data;
• Offering authentication services.

Personal Data is retained for the duration of the contractual relationship with PROCE2.net and for an additional duration of 36 months from the end of this contractual relationship or the last contact with PROCE2.net.

Certain information relating to the stay or rental made by the User or his country of origin may be kept in anonymized form for an unlimited period of time for the purposes of studies and statistics.

The bank details are stored for a period of 13 months from their supply, in encrypted form.

Processes may be subject, as far as necessary, to the collection of your consent, which you may withdraw at any time:

For this purpose, the purposes pursued by PROCE2.net are the following:

• Organizing direct marketing operations and communicating information about its products;
• Organizing direct marketing operations to provide customers with training on its products;
• Analyzing the use of offers and services to make proposals to customers;
• Probing customers or Users;
• Improving offers and customer relations.

Your data are kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above.

PROCE2.net also performs data processing for purposes other than the strict performance of the contract. In this case, PROCE2.net makes sure to have a legitimate interest in carrying out such processing or the need to fulfill a legal obligation, and in particular:

• Fight against fraud;
• Respond to any requests or requests from the administrative or judicial authorities.

What kind of data is processed?

Depending on the case, PROCE2.net processes your Personal Data, directly collected from you or resulting from the use of its products or services. PROCE2.net only processes a data or a category of data if it is strictly necessary for the purpose pursued. You can find information about these purposes above.

PROCE2.net processes the following categories of data:

• Identification data: surname, first name of the User and persons traveling with him;
• Personal characteristics: date of birth, nationality;
• Contact details: mailing address, email, phone number;
• Data of stay: destination, duration, price;
• Rental data: booking date, type of product booked, rental price.

Who are the recipients of your data?

Personal Data collected is for the internal services of PROCE2.net.

However, the processed data may be transmitted to the competent authorities, at their request, in the context of legal proceedings, in the context of judicial research and requests for information from the authorities or to comply with other legal obligations.

Are your data processed outside the EU?

Collected data may be processed outside the European Union. In this case, PROCE2.net makes the necessary arrangements with its subcontractors and partners to ensure an adequate level of protection of your data, in accordance with the applicable regulations.

If its subcontractors and partners are not members of the Privacy Shield for transfers to the United States of America or are not located in a country with legislation considered to provide adequate protection, they will then have signed the «Standard Contractual Clauses» of the European Commission or will be subject to binding internal rules approved by the authorities.

What are your rights?

In accordance with the GDPR, each User has a right to access, rectify, erase or delete all or part of the Personal Data about him, a right to object, a right to the limitation of the processing and a right to the portability of his personal data, which can be exercised by mail to: PROCE2.net / Sedna System – 496, chemin de la Blaque – 13530 Trets (France) or by e-mail to: rgp[email protected]

For processes based on the User’s consent, the User also has the right to withdraw his consent at any time.

The User is warned that the exercise of these rights does not affect the validity of the processing operations carried out beforehand, nor the right of the company PROCE2.net to proceed to the archiving of some of the Personal Data in question, in accordance with the principles set out above.

Such requests must be submitted by the User personally and in writing, signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an ID bearing his signature. This information will only be processed for User identification purposes and will not be retained for longer than the time required to process the response. The request will specify the e-mail or postal address to which the possible answer should be sent. PROCE2.net will have a period of one (1) month to respond as from the receipt of the request.

The User also has the right to lodge a complaint with the authorities, and in particular with the CNIL.

French customers may also register for free on the list of opposition “Bloctel”: www.bloctel.gouv.fr or Bloctel Service, 6 rue Nicolas Siret – 10000 Troyes.

Is the data secure?

PROCE2.net ensures that your data is processed securely and confidentially, including when certain operations are performed by subcontractors.

To this end, the appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of your Personal Data are implemented. These measures are adapted according to the level of sensitivity of the processed data and the level of risk that the process presents or its implementation.

PROCE2.net also ensures that third parties to which it may appeal (technical service providers, suppliers, etc.) respect this requirement of protection of the User’s Personal Data by implementing the appropriate measures in accordance with the GDPR. The technical and organizational measures put in place may include the use of secure registration forms, the encryption of certain data (such as banking data), and restricted access to Personal Data.

PROCE2.net invites the User to the utmost caution in the communication to third parties of his Personal Data but also his personal identifiers and passwords allowing access to the Website.

Some messages or solicitations Users receive may come from malicious people seeking to obtain personal information for fraudulent use (phishing). If the User receives a message that appears to be a phishing attempt, he is prompted not to reply to it and not to open the attachments, images, or links contained in the message. The User has the possibility to report it by e-mail to [email protected] and on www.signal-spam.fr.

Do we use cookies?

When the User visits the Website, cookies or other tracers may be installed on his equipment (computer, tablet or mobile phone).

Cookies are small files that contain data that is generated when the user browses a website and are installed on their internet browser. Other tracing technologies, such as plotters, pixels and invisible gifs, work in the same way as cookies.

Cookies and other tracers are used to track the activity of the User on the Website and allow PROCE2.net (as the first recipient of cookies) and third parties (for third-party cookies) to collect information about how the User uses the Website and thereby improve its operation and visits to the Website.

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies:

• session cookies are temporary and are therefore automatically deleted from the User’s device each time he closes its browser;

• Persistent cookies remain on the User’s device for a specified period in cookies and are activated each time the User visits the Website from which they were installed.

PROCE2.net uses 2 kinds of cookies: strictly necessary cookies, for which the consent of the User is not required, and third-party cookies, for which the User is invited to give his consent.

The strictly necessary cookies are necessary for the operations specific to the services that are provided on the Website. They are used to provide the User with the basic features of the Website, such as the operation of the shopping cart, the possibility of creating a personal account of buyer, or to remember the information you have provided on the Website.

PROCE2.net uses ASP session cookies to allow the authentication of the members on the Website and the storage of information relating to the behavior or the basket. These cookies being session cookies, they are deleted as soon as the user closes his browser.

If the User prevents the implementation of these cookies, he will no longer be able to use these features and the Website may not function effectively.

In some cases, PROCE2.net uses third parties to manage its cookies (third-party cookies).

If the User does not give his consent to the implementation of third-party cookies, they will not be installed on his browser. In this case, some of the features of the Website may not be accessible and the browsing experience lessened.

PROCE2.net uses the «Google Analytics» analysis service provided by Google Inc. This service uses cookies («_gap» and «_gid») to analyze the use of the Website (duration of browsing on each page, frequency of visit of the Website by User …). These cookies have a lifespan of 2 years and 24 hours, respectively, from their implementation on the User’s device.

All information collected is transmitted and stored on a server of Google Inc. located in the United States. To learn more about how Google Analytics works and how Google Inc. processes this data, the User is encouraged to review the Google Inc. Privacy Policy.

vThird parties may also use their own cookies or other tracers to collect information about the activity on the Website, in particular to provide the User with personalized advertisements on their own website.

Cookies from certain social networks may also be implemented to allow the User to interact on social networks such as Facebook or Twitter.

PROCE2.net is in no way involved in the implementation or operation of such third-party cookies and has no access or control over these cookies. These cookies are subject to their own cookie policies which are accessible on each website of the third parties concerned and that the company PROCE2.net invites the User to review.

PROCE2.net is not responsible for the data collected by these cookies and may not provide the User with any other information on the nature of the information collected by these third-party cookies.

Choice of the user regarding cookies

As indicated above, PROCE2.net asks the User’s consent to the implementation of third-party cookies directly from the banner accessible during his first visit to the home page of the Site.

If the User does not click on the «I accept» button, these third-party cookies will not be implemented on his browser.

The User also has other possibilities to control or limit the way cookies can be implemented and used by PROCE2.net or by third parties:

• the User may decide to delete all or part of the cookies from his device using his browser settings;
• the User may decide to prevent the implementation of certain cookies on his device from his browsing preferences.

To find out more about how the User can manage or delete cookies from his browser, please consult the following links, depending on your browser:

Internet Explorer
Chrome
Safari
Mozilla Firefox
Opera

The attention of the User is drawn to the fact that if he decides to block or disable all or part of the cookies that PROCE2.net uses, the Website may not work properly, and the User may not be able to benefit from all the services and features provided through the use of cookies.

To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, the User can also consult the following sites:

Your Online Choices
All About Cookies

In case of questions or comments on how the company PROCE2.net uses cookies and other tracers, the User can contact the company PROCE2.net by mail to the following address: 496, chemin de la Blaque – 13530 Trets (France) or by e-mail to: [email protected].

Modification of the Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy may be modified by PROCE2.net at any time.

In case of modification, the new version in force will be applicable to the User as of his connection to the Website.

In case of dispute between the User and PROCE2.net, the Privacy Policy to be taken into account will be the one in force at the time of the facts at the origin of such dispute.